Biography

Parliamentary service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Dunkley, Victoria, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013.

Ministerial appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 18 July 2004 to 26 October 2004.

Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Trade from 26 October 2004 to 6 July 2005.

Parliamentary Secretary (Foreign Affairs) and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs from 6 July 2005 to 27 January 2006.

Minister for Veterans' Affairs and Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 27 January 2006 to 3 December 2007.

Minister for Small Business from 18 September 2013.

Committee service

House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30 May 1996 to 31 August 1998; Environment and Heritage from 8 December 1998 to 31 August 2004; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 17 February 2000 to 8 October 2001; Privileges from 20 March 2002 to 31 August 2004; Communications from 11 March 2008 to 3 February 2010; Economics from 3 February 2010 to 19 July 2010.

Conferences, delegations and visits

Official visits to United Arab Emirates, November 2004; Sri Lanka, United Arab Emirates and Kenya, November-December 2004; Mauritius, January 2005; Thailand, January 2005; Botswana and South Africa, February 2005; Fiji, May 2005; USA, June-July 2005; Indonesia, August 2005; Cambodia and Vietnam, October 2005; Fiji, December 2005; Indonesia, April 2006; Turkey and Egypt, April-May 2006; France, June-July 2006; Hungary and France, October 2006; Vietnam, June 2007.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, New Zealand and Vanuatu, December 2004.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, June 2005.

Parliamentary party positions

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6 December 2007 to 18 September 2013. Shadow Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy from 6 December 2007 to 22 September 2008; Shadow Minister for Sustainable Development and Cities from 22 September 2008 to 8 December 2009; Shadow Minister for Small Business, Deregulation, Competition Policy and Sustainable Cities from 8 December 2009 to 14 September 2010; Shadow Minister for Small Business, Competition Policy and Consumer Affairs from 14 September 2010 to 18 September 2013.

Qualifications

BBus (RMIT)

Master of Business Leadership (RMIT)

Graduate Diploma of Management (RMIT)